shevchenko_tshirt.jpg

Profile : Andriy Shevchenko

Name: Andriy Mykolayovych Shevchenko
Nicknames: Sheva, Shevagol, The Eastern Wind, Wind of Passion
Nationality: Ukrainian
Date and Place of Birth: 29 September 1976 in Dvirkivschyna, Ukraine
Playing Position: Striker
Current Club: Chelsea (English Premiership)
Club Career History: 1994-1999 Dynamo Kiev

1999-2006 A.C. Milan
2006-present Chelsea

International Career: 1995-present Ukraine

About Andriy Shevchenko:
Andriy Shevchenko began his sporting career as a competitive boxer but he was forced to abandon the sport in his early years due to his size and stature and thus began his illustrious footballing career.

Shevchenko developed his talents in his early days through the youth system at Dynamo Kiev and he made his debut for the first team in the 1993-1994 season helping Dynamo to their second successive league victory. Shevchenko excelled at Dynamo and this is evidenced by the fact that he won the League title in each of his five seasons at the club. Shevchenko became a key member of the first team and flourished as one of Dynamo’s best players.

In 1999 Shevchenko made a high profile move to Italian side AC Milan with a price tag of a cool £26 million. Shevchenko made his debut in Serie A in August 1999 and managed to score 24 league goals in 32 matches thereby collecting the Serie A scoring title with ease. Despite Shevchenko’s impressive goal tally AC Milan did not win any silverware until the 2002-2003 season when the won both the Serie A and the Champions League. Shevchenko became a hero at AC Milan and he is their second all time goalscorer being out scored only by the legendary Gunnar Nordahl.

In May 2006 Shevchenko realised the fears of the AC Milan faithful when he announced he was leaving the club. He signed for Chelsea in late May 2006 for an undisclosed fee which is rumoured to be between £30 million and £56 million. Shevchenko scored his first goal for Chelsea on 13th August 2006 but has found himself suffering from a scoring drought in the English Premiership leaving many believing that he may not be totally happy in England.

Shevchenko’s talents have also been widely recognised in the international field where he plays for the Ukraine national side. Currently he has amassed 71 caps and 33 goals for his country and was recently an instrumental part of the team that competed in the 2006 FIFA World Cup

[NEXT]


0 Responses to “SHEVCHENKO”



  1. Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: